Star City School District 

Sr. Ladydogs win Heber Springs
Tournament

Ladydogs Heber Springs

 The Ladydogs defeated three teams to win the annual Heber Springs Basketball Tournament over the holidays.  They defeated the host team Heber Springs 68-35 on December 28.  They had a 44 to 14 lead at the half.  Sarajane Linsy was named the MVP of the game after scoring 29 points.  Amira Ford also scored in double digits with 13. Others to score were Larena Walker with 9, Anna Wynn with 8, Kyamber Jackson with 4, Kyaira Jackson with 3, Olivia Reed with 2, and Amber Weatherspoon and Taylor Owen with 1 each.   

   The next night they defeated Sheridan 42-22 and Sarajane Linsy was again named the MVP with 14 points.  Anna Wynn scored in double digits with 13. Other scorers were Amira Ford-7, Kyamber Jackson-3, Brianna Burns-2, and Larena Walker, Amber Weatherspoon and Jessica Beatty with 1 each.  
   In the finals, the Ladydogs met Greene Co. Tech and won 39-35 in a hard fought game that went into overtime.  The Ladydogs were down by one at the half 18-19 and tied by the end of the game.  Larena Walker and Anna Wynn each scored 2 and Kyamber Jackson 1 in overtime for the five point win.  
   Larena Walker was named the game’s MVP with 6 points. Two Ladydogs scored in double digits:  Sarajane Linsy with 10 and Anna Wynn with 16.  Other Ladydogs to score were Amira Ford with 5 and Kyamber Jackson with 2.  
   The Ladydogs had their 122 conference win when they defeated Helena 62-18.  Helena was undefeated with a 10-0 record before meeting the Ladydogs.  Sarajane Linsy led on the boards with 18 points.  Three other Ladydogs to score in double digits were Larena Walker-13, Amira Ford-11, and Anna Wynn-16. Amber Weatherspoon and Taylor Owen also scored 2 each. 
*****
   The Jr. Ladydogs met Warren on December 15 and won 48-29.  Janiya Johnson led on the boards with 19 points.  Breanna Gray had 9, Ally Grayson, Arianna Johnson, and Kaylee Eiflin each had 6, and Maddie Anders had 2.  
   Hamburg was the Jr. Ladydog’s next win on January 5 with a score of 51-13.  Janiya Johnson had another 19 points on the boards followed by Ally Grayson with 11.  Other Jr. Ladydogs to score were Maddie Anders-5, Ally Grayson- 4, Kaylee Eiflin, Jaliyah Brown and Marissa Owen scored 3 each, Arianna  Johnson  with 2 and Jadyn Johnson with 1. 
*****
   The Seventh Grade Girls defeated Warren 26-7 on December 15.  Hope Thomas led with 13 points.  De’Ariyanna Scruggs, Alexis Spencer, Kori Cox, Charleigh Bradley  added 2 each and Abigail Pemberton had 4.  
    They also met Hamburg on January 5 and won 59-2.  Hope Thomas led with 19.  Others to score were Letesha Hughes-8, Lucy Scott, and Alexis Spencer each had 6, Jaylia Knight and Charleigh Bradley had 4 each, and Savannah Brown and Ataurianna Kelley with 2 each. 
   The Senior Boys met January 3 and won 70-61.  Jaylan Hegwood led with an impressive 20 points. Two other Bulldogs scored in double digits:  Dee William and Jahmar Knight with 13 each.  Jaxon Neilson and Jacob Reynolds each scored 4 and Kelvis Walker had 6.  
   In the Heber Springs Tournament, the Bulldogs were defeated 46-59 by Sheridan in the first game despite a valiant effort Jaylan Hegwood with 22 points.  Neilson added 6, Knight and Reynolds had 4 each, Walker and Williams had 3 each and Jordan Turner had 2.  
   The Bulldog’s also fell to the host team Heber Springs 53-40.  Neilson was the Dog’s lead scorer with 16.  Hegwood added 8, Williams 6, Knight 3, Walker 2 and Tevon Moore 1.  
*****   
   The Jr. Boys defeated Hamburg 49-36 January 5 with Marvion Scott putting up 20 points for the team.  Zavon Blackmon added 11 to put in in double digits.  Jaxon Boardman and Dakota Graham each had 5, Caleb Muckleroy added 3, Christian Everett and Quin Jackson and Tyrese Matthews had 2 apiece.  
   They also defeated Helena Central 42-37 on January 3. Marvion Scott scored 18 to be the games lead scorer. Quin Matthews and Christian Everett had 5 each.  Tyrese Matthews had 4, Jaxon Boardman and Hayson Lane had two each.  
*****
   The Seventh Grade boys defeated Hamburg on January 5 with a 25-19 win.  Cale Edmunds, Jack Grayson and Gerry Harris each had 6, Javeon Turner had 3 and John Wrinkle had 2.  

 

 

District Information